home    search and sitemap Pyc   | Eng  
Moscow Biennal of Contemporary Art

biennale

program

press

for visitors


Parallel program

Parallel program

 

AGAINST A POLITICS
Curator: Nina Gomiashvili
Organizers: Pobeda Gallery
Arist: Julia Kissina
Venue: PROEKT_FABRIKA
Opening : September 20, 2011 at 19.00
Exposition date: September 20 – October 12, 2011

ALADDIN GARUNOV. ZIKR
Curator: Aidan Salakhova
Venue: Aidan Gallery
Address: 4th Syromyatnicheskiy per. 1/6
Exhibition date: September 24 – October 15, 2011

ATLANTIS - ANDROMEDA
Curator: Olilga Milentiy
Artists: Olilga Milentiy, Sergey Derkach, Nikita Mazaev, Zinaida Lihacheva, Krasiy Juriy
Organizer: NCA-Fund
With support: Ministry of Culture and Tuorism of Ukraine, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine, Kiev City Administration.
Venue: National Cultural Centre of Ukraine in Moscow
Address: st. Arbat 9, Building 1, Moscow.
Exhibition date: September 23 - October 15, 2011

VALERY KOSHLAYKOV. ATLANTIS
Artist: Valery Koshlaykov
Venue: Guelman Gallery
Exposition date: September 24 – October 15, 2011

AVANT PREMIERE
Curator: A.N. Burganov
Artist: Dariya Surovtseva
Organizer: Moscow State Museum “Burganov House”
Venue: Moscow State Museum “Burganov House”.
Address: Bolshoy Afanasievsky lane., 15, bld. 9
Opening: September 26, 2011
Exposition date: September 27 – October 20, 2011

BETWEEN IMAGINATION AND THE OBJECT
Curators: Sergei Safonov and Igor Chuvilin
Artists: Garif Basyrov, Yevgenia Buravleva, Tatiana Kotsubei, Nina Kotel, Andrei Krasulin, Alexander Livanov, Alexander Maximov, Pavel Otdelnov, Yegor Plotnikov, Mikhail Rudakov, Vladimir Salnikov, Dmitry Samodin, Valery Sakhatov, Natalia Sitnikova, Vladimir Teplukhin, Pavel Shevelev

Organizer: Kovcheg Gallery
Venue: Kovcheg Gallery

Address: 12 Nemchinov Street

Exposition date: 15 September – 6 November 2011

BETWEEN SKY AND EARTH. SERGEY KATRAN
Organizer: Sergey Katran
Venue: the Moscow region, town of Dolgoprudny, on the Flower bypass, 3
Opening: September 5, 2011
Exposition date: September 16 – October 16, 2011

VALERY CHTAK. BITS OF THRUTH
Artist: Valery Chtak
Organizer: Paperworks Gallery
Venue: Paperworks Gallery, Winzavod
Opening: September 24, 2011
Exposition date: September 25 – October 24, 2011

A CLOSE LOOK CHANGES THE OBJECT
Curator: Natasha Tamruchi
Artists: K.Adjer, A.Kuzkin, MishMash, A.Monastyrski, A.Povzner, V.Smolyar & V.Martynov
Venue: Open Gallery.
Address: Trubnikovskiy lane 22, building 2
Opening: September 13, 2011
Exposition date: September 13 – October 16, 2011

DAY BY DAY
Curator: Ivan Isaev
Artist: Dmitry Samodin
Organizer: A3 Gallery
Venue: A3 Gallery
Address: Moscow, Starokonushenny per., 39
Opening: October 12, 2011
Exposition date: October 13 – 23, 2011

DEFRAGMENTATION OF MEMORY
Curators:  Marina Fomenko, Darya Chapkovskaya
Artists: Chapkovskaya Darya, Fomenko Marina, Sharkov Innokenty, Tarbeev Alexander
Venue: State Museum of the GULAG
Address: Petrovka st., 16
Opening: September 25, 2011
Exposition date: September 26 – October 10, 2011

EMPTY SPACES
Curator: Tatiana Kurtanova
Artist: Katya Belkina
Organizer: FotoLoft Gallery
Venue: FotoLoft Gallery
Exposition date: September 5 – November 7, 2011

THE FIRST BIENNALE OF SANDWICH ART
Curator: Ariadna Buterbrodt
Artists: Aleksandr (Buter)Brodskiy, Aleksandr Shaburov (Blue Noses Group), Anna Florenskaya, Ariadna Aivazovskaya, Boris Berger, Ivan Lungin, Maria Chuikova, Natalia Arendt, Olga and Aleksandr Florenskie, Tatiana Sergeeva, Yulia Kisina
Organizers: Lubov Shaks, Katerina Belenkina
Venue: Roza Azora Gallery
Exposition date: September 20 – October 6, 2011

FLOWING WITH
Organizer: "Blue Apple" Group
Artists: Kenneth Emig, Svetlana Swinimer, Jean Halstead
Venue: Cultural Center The house-museum of Marina Tsvetaeva
Address: Borisoglebskiy per.,6
Opening:  September 22, 2011 at 19.00
Exposition date: September 23 – October 7,  2011

frag•men•tal
Cerator: Plamen Yordanov
Organizer: Museum of Modern Art Chicago, Chicago, USA
Artists: Ja’bagh Kaghado, ZAK, Rashaad Newsome, Ergin Cavusoglu, Plamen Yordanov, Damian Iordanov
Venue: to be specified
Exposition date: to be specified

THE GATE TO PARADIZE
Curator: Anna Kuznetsova
Coordinator: Tata Getman Venue: FLACON
Artists: Anton Litvin (Russia); Anna Kuznetsova-Alexey Gagin (Russia);  Elena Ashraf (Egypt); Antoine de V. (France); Shishmanova (France)
Venue: Design-zavod Flacon, Moscow
Address: 127015, Bolchaya Novodmitrovskaya street, 36  
Exposition date: September 27 – October 2, 2011

ALEXANDER SOKOLOV «I AM»
Curator: Ludmila Boguslavskaya
Venue: Moscow Museum of Modern Art 25 Petrovka Street (3rd floor)

Address: Petrovka st., 25

Opening: September 20, 2011 at 19.00

Exposition date: September 21 — October 30, 2011

IN OUT
Curator: Julia Kvasok Atrists: Svyatoslav Ponomarev (PURBA), Aleksei Dushkin (Architectural model)
Organizer: Svyatoslav Ponomarev
Venue: to be specified

INNER SCREEN
Curator:  Andrey Savchenko-Belskiy
Organizer: "Solo Mosaico" studio, Ismail Akhmetov

Artists: Vladimir Martynov (artist),  Dmitry Mazurov (composer), Svetlana Shetinina (video effects)
Venue: MUSIVUM GALLERY

Address: ARTPLAY Design Center. Nizhnaya Syromyatnicheskaya str. 10,  Chkalovskaya metro station
Exposition date: September 24 – 30, 2011

JOSEF KOUDELKA. INVASION 68: PRAGUE
Curator: Melissa Harris
Organizers: Aperture, a not-for-profit organization devoted to photography and the visual arts, has organized this traveling exhibition and produced the accompanying publication.
The exhibition is co-produced with Magnum Photos.
Place of exposure: The Lumiere Brothers’ Center for Photography
Address: Moscow, 3 Bolotnaya embankment, bld. 1
Exposition date: October 6 - December 4, 2011

KONSTANTIN KHUDYAKOV. KOMMUNA
Curator: Vsevolod Kulish
Organizer: ART&SPACE Gallery Munich
Artist: Konstantin Khudyakov
Venue: Dom-Kommuna
Address: Ordzhonikidze str., 8/9
Exposition date: September 27 – October 30, 2011

KANSK. AUGUST
Curator: Kabinet Zvukozapisi
Artist: Aleksandr Podosinov
Organizers: VideoDOM Studio, International Vide Festival of Kansk
Venue: ARTPLAY Design Centre.
Exposition date: September 14 – October 15, 2011

MEASURE OF THE VALUE or CRAZY MONEY
Curators: Irina Filatova, Marina Obraztsova
Artist: Timofei SMIRNOV
Organizer:  "Fine Art" Gallery
Venue: "Fine Art" Gallery
Exposition date: September 12 – October 10, 2011                                  

METROPOLIS
Artists: Daria Marchik, Sasha Frolova
Organizer: MEL Space
Venue: MEL Space, Red October
Exposition date: September 24 – October 6, 2011    

NIKOLAI LYOVOCHKIN - MACHINIST AND ARCHITECT OF HEAVEN
Curator: Sergey Sitar
Artist: Nikolay Lyovochkin
Organizer: Schusev State Museum of Architecture
Venue: Schusev State Museum of Architecture
Address: Vozdvizhenka str., bld. 5, the Ruined Wing
Opening: September 6, 2011
Exposition date: September 7 – October 2, 2011

OLILGA MILENTIY. TO HOME. TO HOME...? PART II
Curator: Valentin Rayevsky
Organizer: NCA-Fund
With support: Ministry of Culture and Tuorism of Ukraine, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine, Kiev City Administration.
Venue: Kiev railway station, Moscow
Exhibition date: September 24 - October 24, 2011 

ON NOTHINGNESS
Curators: Catherine Borissoff, Anna Buyvid
Artists: Vitaly Pushnitsky, Alexander Sokolov, Nikola Ovchinnikov, Alexander Efremov, Vita Buivid, Aglaja Feneva, Olga Treiwas, Irina Drozd / Ivan Plush, Oleg Makarov, Darya Usova
Venue: RuArts Gallery
Exposition date: September 15 – October 15, 2011

OPEN AIR SWIMMING POOL NAMED AFTER MALEVICH
Curator: Gerasim Kuznetsov and Anna Russova
Organizer: Peterson Gallery
Artists: Tatiana Antoshina, Vita Buivid, Katerina Dronova, Gerasim Kuznetsov, Damir Muratov, Arkady Nasonov, Maria Potapenkova, Anna Russova
Venue: Peterson gallery
Address: Moscow, Red October, Bolotnaya Embankment, 3 / 4, Building 2, 2nd Floor
Opening: September 19, 2011
Exposition date: September 20 – October 9, 2011

OMAR GALLIANI. THE OTHER SIDE OF RUSSIA. FACE AND SOUL
Curators: Leonardo Rotatori, Victoria Saava
Artists: Omar Galliani
Organizers: Mazzotta Art Selection and Cashmere and Silk
Venue: K35 Art Gallery Moscow
Address: 12/6 Savvinskaya emb.
Exposition date: September 28 – October 30, 2011

PARALLAX OF GOOD AND EVIL. DUALISM OF VOLUME CONSTRUCTION. VISUAL AND A COUSTIC MEDIA PROJECT
Curator: Lisa Plavinskaya
Artists: Lidya Vitkovskaia, Denis Mikhaylov, Evgeny Kalachev & Alexey Kuznetsov (Perpl)
Venue: Central House of Artists
Address: Krimsky val 10, hall # 14
Opening: September 17, 2011
Exposition date: September 18 – October 5, 2011

THE RETURN OF THE IMAGE
Curator: Victor Ribas
Artists: Victor Ribas, Nikolay Kostromitin
Venue: Gallery Sazhinov Svetlana
Address: Moscow, Bruce Lane. 17
Opening: September 28, 2011 at 18:00
Exposition date: September 28 - October 20, 2011

SMILE
Artist: Oksana Kotova
Curator: Yulia Gladkaya
Organizers: Gallery “Peterson", "Reklamnye Resheniya" Ltd.
Venue: to be specified

SORRY, OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION TRANSFERRED FOR TECHNICAL REASONS
Artist: Aleksei Kallima
Organizer: Guelman Gallery in collaboration with WINZAVOD
Venue: WINZAVOD, Wander Hall
Exposition date: September 6 – 27, 2011

SPACE NOT
Curator: Alexey Korsi
Artists: Eugene Teterin, Dmitriy Gubanov, Alexey Korsi, Michael Korsi, Cyril Chizhov, Basil Vershin, Anatoly Chelyshev, Grant Garibyan, Alexander Rukavishnikov, Philip Rukavishnikov, Irina Mozhar, Maxim Kharlov, Artem Rodionov, Rovshan Rzayev, Anna Khodorkovskaya, Alexey Mandych, Michael Levin, Igor Baranchuk, Roman Ess, Vlad Hromenko, Peter Kozlov, Dmitry Tugarinov, Alexander Panov
Organizer: Alexander Rukavishnikov
Venue: "Sculpshoolrukav"
Address: Zemlyanoi val 59
Opening: September 30, 2011
Exposition date: October 1 – 30, 2011

SYNERGISM
Curators: Natalya Yankovskaya, Andrey Savchenko-Belskiy
Organizer: “Artklass” gallery
Artists: Vladimir Martynov (artist),  Dmitry Mazurov (composer), Svetlana Shetinina (video effects)
Venue: MOD Design – Moscow center for innovation and design
Address: Moscow, M. Konyushkovsky Per., 2. Barrikadnaya metro station
Opening: September 20, 2011 at 19.00
Exposition date: September 20 – October  4, 2011

HOLY GHOST
Organizers: The July 16 Art Agency
Artists: Bianca Casady, Jean-Marc Ruellan
Participants of audio performance :  
Venue : City Hall of Saltykov-Chertkov
Address: Myasnitskaya street, 7/3
Opening: September 23, 2011

TRANSPARENCY. TOWARDS ETERNAL ICE
Curators: Alexander Shumov, Mikhail Roshnyak
Organizers: Mikhail Alshibaya, Marina Georgieva, Valeriya Khachaturova, Adrian Berezin
Venue: State Exhebition Hall NA KASHIRKE
Exposition date: September 26 — October 2, 2011

VADIM VOINOV. «THE PLOT OF AN OBJECT»
Curator: Irina Karasik
Venue: Moscow Museum of Modern Art
Address: 9, Tverskoy boulevard
Opening: September 23, 2011 at 18.00
Exposition date: September 24 — October 30, 2011

KELTON'S DARK CORNER
Curator: Vera Pogodina (VP-Studio)
Organizers: the State Literary Museum, VP-Studio

Exposition date: September 13 — October 1, 2011
Opening: September 24, 2011 at 18.00

VALENTIN RAEVSKIY. «...ON THE BORDERS OF OUR HOPES»
Curator: Olilga Milentiy
Organizer: NCA-Fund
With support: Ministry of Culture and Tuorism of Ukraine, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine, Kiev City Administration
Venue: National Cultural Centre of Ukraine in Moscow
Address: st. Arbat 9, Building 1, Moscow.
Exhibition date: September 23 - October 15, 2011

VICTOR ALIMPIEV. MAGIC RUSTLE
Venue: Regina Gallery
Exposition date: September 7 — September 20, 2011
Private view: Tuesday, September 6, 2011, 18.00 - 21.00

KIRILL ALEXANDROV. WELL
Venue: Krokin Gallery
Address: str.Bolshaya Polyanka, 15
Exposition date: September 8 – October 2, 2011

WE ARE BUILDING THE CITY
Curator: Natalia Samkova
Artists: Igor Bitman, Nadezhda Busheneva, Alina Gutkina, Natalia Zintsova, Polly Richter, Alex Roff, Ilya Skuratov, Haim Sokol, Ksenia Sorokina, Aleksandra Sukhareva, Valentin Tkach
Venue: ART PEOPLE Gallery
Director of gallery: Nadezhda Alekseenko
Address: Moscow, Kosmodamianskaya naberezhnaya, 40/42
Exposition date: September 26 – October 28, 2011
Opening : September 26, 2011 at 18.00

OLEG MATROKHIN. WHERE DOES TIME DISAPPEAR?
Artist: Oleg Matrokhin
Organizers: E.K.ArtBureau and PROEKT_FABRIKA
Venue: PROEKT_FABRIKA
Exposition date: October 27 – November 10, 2011

WIKIANTIPEDIA
Organizers: Annouchka Brochet
Artists: Annouchka Brochet in cooperation with the students of School #109
Venue: Central House of Artists
Address: Krimskiy Val, 10
Opening: September 20, 2011
Exposition date: September 21 – 26, 2011

1000 VIEWS. JORINDE VOIGT
Venue: Regina Gallery
Opening: September 24, 2011 at 18.00 – 21.00
Exposition date: September 25 – November 12, 2011

 

biennale

program

press

for visitors